Tags
Blood C, Claus, Daikichi, Hanasaku Iroha, Himari, Idolm@aster, Ikoku Meiro no Croiseé, Kamisama Dolls, Kamisama no Memo Chou, Kan, Mawaru Penguindrum, Minko, Nako, Nyanpire, Ohana, Rin, Sho, Usagi Drop, Yuina, Yune, Yuruyuri
Summer season has finally begun. If I’m going to reflect on my Spring write-ups, I would say that I’m quite satisfied but not totally. I tried to keep four anime last season and for some reason, I struggled with my own pace. Originally, I stated that I will be keeping only three, however, seemed like the other ones are also interesting and worth watching–as recommended by some friends and bloggers, hence I decided that I will be following five new anime. Out of eleven on my trial list, Ikoku Meiro no Croisée, Usagi Drop, Mawaru Penguindrum, Kamisama no Memo Chou, and Dantalian no Shoka, stood out the most for me.
**Ikoku Meiro no Croisée
I don’t think I have to justify why I decided to follow this. I just wrote a review why it has the second strongest first impression on me based from episode one. Yune is so omega kawaii (OG’s divine description) and Klaus is my ideal type of male lead—aloof yet caring. I watched its second episode and it didn’t fail to deliver. In fact I was surprised with the comedy, plus the sweet and more laid-back atmosphere of the show. I’m also looking forward on the blondie.
Usagi Drop
The moment I watched this, I just fell in love right away with the plotline—it’s about single parenting, a story of a bachelor who adopted his grandfather’s illegitimate child. Similar to Ikoku Meiro no Croisée, its female lead, Rin, charmed me right away. That’s because I have extreme fondness with reserved and quiet type of female characters. As for Daikichi, I’m not sure why I’m reading some perverted remarks about him. I don’t know if it’s just a joke or what, but regardless, I don’t see him that way. He’s also my type of male lead; I like how caring he is, especially his father-figure character. The atmosphere of this anime reminded me of Aoi Hana, sweet and nice. Also, its OP and ED are so adorable.
**Mawaru Penguindrum
I have to be honest, this anime didn’t really initially impress. I’m not saying that it’s bad because after seeing its first episode, it’s still on my top four list, it’s just that usually psychological anime tends to give the strongest first impression on me, but it didn’t happen on this one. However, I read quite a few reviews and analysis about this series and they really convinced me to strongly reconsider this anime. I just realized what I’m going to miss if I take this anime for granted. Also, its second episode bitch-slapped me the twist that I was searching for. So, it’s time to put Kyubey aside, and time for me to move on with the penguins.
Kamisama no Memo Chou
Just like the other ones, I’m captivated by this anime’s nice animation. The story is about the NEET group headed by Alice. They are assigned to solve mysterious cases and are using the internet as their main tool to unravel the anonymity. I liked it as a sci-fi mystery anime especially the idea behind using technology in solving cases. The main characters are also likeable. Although she’s a super genius young girl, I enjoy the fact that she doesn’t have a God-like complex because it’s shown that she’s physically helpless and still acts as a child. As for Narumi, he’s not really my type of male lead, however, I he’s smart and not incompetent.
**Dantalian no Shoka
Although it’s a late comer, of all the summer anime that I’d seen, this series’ first episode impressed me the most. I’m not ruling out Ikoku Meiro no Croisée, however this gave me all of the elements that I’m looking for: visuals, music, animation, plotline, and characters. The story is about Huey, a pilot who inherited an old mansion and Bibliotheca from his grandfather, and Dalian being the The World in The Gourd. Together they have to guard the library and the books against the demons. I was captivated by this anime because I’m a sucker for fantasy-mystery; hence I really love the idea and symbolisms behind Phantom books, demons and gatekeepers. Also, the male character isn’t being overpowered by the female lead, and vice versa.
Hanasaku Iroha
Of course, I still have this on my list. I couldn’t just drop this series because it keeps getting better every episode. Not to mention, I’m highly considering this anime as the best of Spring Season—a bold statement that I’m willing to stand up for.
Overall, I’m happy with my list. Each anime is unique in its own way and is going to offer distinctive perspective to the table. Expect that I’ll blog about these–I’ll prioritize **three–starting next week. Same as before I’ll try to release my post either Thursday or Saturday.
▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬
Side Comments:
- I just got lolified this season.
- If there’s one thing that really captivated me after watching Mawaru Penguindrum’s first episode, that’s the penguin hatter Himari. Not to mention, I loved her acrobatic poses and just adore this OP shot.
- I just saw a pattern in Mawaru Penguindrum–but it’s too premature to confirm. I’m not going to be surprised if the next episode starts with the teacher being the narrator and the stalker, also I think the diary symbolizes as a bible–since it’s using lots of religious references. I’m going to explore this on my next or so post.
- I haven’t seen Night on the Galactic Railroad. I wish to watch it, but not until Mawaru Penguindrum is over.
- Other anime on my trial list:
- Blood C – overall it’s alright, but I just couldn’t stand seeing how the heroine’s pig tails look like wings and the chain on their school uniform–it’s such a fashion disaster.
- Kamisama Dolls – I wish they’re not using robots. Also, the male lead is quite annoying.
- Idolm@aster – there are so many girls and I can’t remember their names. If I need some anime just for the laughs, I’ll consider this one.
- Nyanpire – the animation is fine but the J-Pop that runs 1/3 of the entire show scared the hell out of me.
- Yuruyuri – this anime is okay, I liked the first episode however, it’s not strong enough to compete with the other ones on my list considering that I’m limited to three. I’m also going to consider this as a filler anime, if I’m too exhausted with seriousness, I’ll watch this one.
- Nekogami Yaoyoruzu – I had good impression with this anime. I liked it for its yuri, comedy, and cats. If I craved for a filler anime, this is certainly first on my list.
feal87 said:
Give a shot at Dantalian! It is quite an interesting series, be it for the cute main girl, the reliable main guy and the GAINAX art. :P
abscissa said:
I think I already said on your blog what I need to say. Thanks a lot for your recommendation, I almost missed this one. ^^
Cyurio said:
I haven’t managed to watch the new anime yet, though I’ve been downloading the episodes as they come out. School’s been killing all of my free time lately. Hmm… let’s see, counting all the series I’m following, including the ongoing ones from last season, that’d be… wait, that can’t be right. I’m following ten!?
Gah, my time management skills suck.
abscissa said:
I can surely empathize on how you feel… but seriously, how can you follow ten anime? That’s A LOT to handle. Time management is really the key, however I’m not going to suggest to keep up with your anime, perhaps trim down and choose which one you really like. If I have to choose, I’d rather be nerdy than to be an otaku. Good luck on school and time-management. ^^
Cyurio said:
Thanks. Yeah, I’m probably not going to manage all that, but out of those ten, I’ve only managed to watch two first episodes, so I can’t really decide on what to keep watching just yet.
I’m definitely going to keep watching kami memo, though.
abscissa said:
Oic. I guess, I just don’t have the patience to go that far til I drop an anime–that’s why sometimes I’m missing the good ones. ;P
Kami Memo is something that I almost dropped, however, I don’t really have any reason to dismiss it and I took the recommendations pretty seriously this time so I’ll stick with it too.
Overlord-G said:
Those 4, along with Yuru Yuri, Nyanpire and Kami Memo are on my list. I think Kami memo is one of those once a month 45 minute per episode anime so you need not worry about time constraints with that show I reckon.
abscissa said:
Yes, I already updated my list. You just convinced me to stick with Memo Chou. I’m really hesitant dropping that show because I have no reason to unlike it, it`s just that the other three are more impressive. Anyway, it’s only the start, we’ll see how it goes. Thanks again. :)
Justin said:
Huh. I just didn’t feel for Ikoku. I felt there was something…ordinary about it or something. This coming from someone who’s watching Hanasaku and likes slice of life works. Maybe it’s next ep will change my mind.
Usagi Drop is probably a lock for me to watch as the first two episodes have not disappointed me. Mawaru’s is a likely lock, but I have to see the next two eps to find out. Memochou I thought was solid, but I’m not sure if I’ll continue the series. Dantalian might be too late to consider, as there were some things I didn’t like, and considering the animes I’ve already watched, it might be too late for me to watch it. But it still gets a couple of episodes.
abscissa said:
I already decided that I’m going to follow those five, however I’ll prioritize three: Dantalian, Penguin, and Croisee.
I understand your point with Croisee, that’s also raised by majority of blogs that I visit–despite having nice animation, the show is pretty mundane. Honestly, I don’t know if I can generate idea from a simple show, that’s why I have two more anime as back-ups (I’m also taking other bloggers recommendation seriously). It’s just that I liked the simplicity of Croisee, and I’m willing to give it a shot.
Pingback: The Remaining Notes For The Summer 2011 Anime Season Final « Organization Anti Social Geniuses
Nopy said:
I’m going to be following Usagi Drop and Mawaru Penguindrum. I’ve yet to watch Dantalian no Shoka, but I should be able to find some time tomorrow. Blood-C looks a bit iffy to me so I’m going to watch a couple more episodes of it before I decide to continue or drop it.
abscissa said:
I watched Blood-C but the first episode just didn’t click with me. I didn’t bother watching the second episode because the other ones had already given me some good impression.
inushinde said:
I’ve heard a surprising number of good things about Dantalian. Once I catch up on my other shows, I’ll watch and write up my first impressions. I’m most likely getting my expectations higher than I should, but if it meets them that’ll make it all the better.
And I’m glad that you’ve decided to follow Penguindrum. At the very least, it’ll be interesting. Though it is kind of hard to tell at this point.
abscissa said:
I really liked Dantalian, based from first episode alone, I’d rank this first, that’s why I recommend to give it a shot.
Penguindrum is something that I underrated, but I’m not swallow my words because it didn’t really impress me as much as the other anime did. However, if I’m going to base my judgment on the second episode, I’d say that it really dismissed the competition and it completely won me over.
inushinde said:
And another joins the fold. :3
tomphile said:
Pretty much the list I have and then some. I can only say that the two differences are Penguindrum and Blood-C.
Strange that, those are the two shows I couldn’t stand.
abscissa said:
I couldn’t stand Blood-C too, but as for Penguindrum, check out episode 2. It’s really getting BETTER. :)
Yi said:
Your first three are also my top three picks of the season (for now). They’ve all given me very strong first impressions. Croisee is super cute indeed. Penguindrum is fascinating for now. Hopefully, it can continue to deliver. As for Usagi Drop, yes! Daikichi is my type of male lead too–a bit impulsive, mature, adult, and loving. I love him!
Snippett said:
Your top picks are really good, I almost had the same picks if it wasn’t for Dantalian. I might change my top picks though. But pretty much for me, only those five will compete for the best of the season.
Yeah, I like Daikichi too. It’s rare to find a decent male lead, and I noticed that it highly correlates to the good reception and success of the anime.
keraito said:
Should watch Baka to Test to Shoukanjuu Ni for laughs D:
Your style not my style :<
Not watching Ao no Exorcist? :< Ish great shit xD
Also: Haii o 3o
Snippett said:
Hey keraito! Unfortunately, I don’t have enough time to watch those and they’re too crappy for my taste! haha jk! ♥♥
If you want, to make it up to you, I’ll make sure we’ll have at least one Fall anime in common. ^^